Storage Unit Costs 2026: What You'll Actually Pay
Last updated: April 2026. Storage unit costs vary wildly depending on unit size, city, climate control, and facility type. This guide breaks down real 2026 national averages and city-by-city pricing so you know exactly what to budget.
Storage Unit Sizes and What Fits
| Unit Size | Sq Ft | What Fits | Avg Monthly Cost |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5×5 ft | 25 sq ft | Small closet: boxes, seasonal items, sporting gear | $50–$100 |
| 5×10 ft | 50 sq ft | Studio contents: mattress, small furniture, boxes | $75–$150 |
| 10×10 ft | 100 sq ft | 1–2 bedroom apartment contents (furniture, appliances, boxes) | $100–$200 |
| 10×15 ft | 150 sq ft | 2–3 bedroom home contents | $130–$260 |
| 10×20 ft | 200 sq ft | 3–4 bedroom home, small vehicle, contractor equipment | $150–$350 |
| 10×30 ft | 300 sq ft | Large home, vehicle storage, business inventory | $250–$500 |
| 20×20 ft | 400 sq ft | Very large home, multiple vehicles, business storage | $350–$700 |
Storage Unit Costs by City (2026)
Where you live has the biggest impact on storage costs. Major metro areas can be 2–3x more expensive than smaller cities for the same unit size.
| City | 5×5 ft | 10×10 ft | 10×20 ft |
|---|---|---|---|
| New York, NY | $120–$200 | $200–$400 | $350–$600 |
| Los Angeles, CA | $90–$160 | $160–$300 | $250–$500 |
| Chicago, IL | $60–$110 | $120–$220 | $180–$350 |
| Miami, FL | $75–$130 | $130–$250 | $200–$400 |
| Dallas, TX | $45–$85 | $90–$170 | $140–$280 |
| Atlanta, GA | $45–$80 | $85–$160 | $130–$260 |
| Denver, CO | $55–$100 | $110–$200 | $170–$320 |
| Phoenix, AZ | $40–$75 | $80–$150 | $120–$240 |
Climate-Controlled Storage: Is It Worth It?
Climate-controlled units maintain a consistent temperature (typically 55–85°F) and often humidity control. They cost 25–50% more per month than standard drive-up units. Here's when climate control is worth the extra cost:
You NEED climate control for:
- Wood furniture — Extreme temperature swings cause wood to warp, crack, and split
- Electronics — Humidity damages circuit boards; condensation can destroy screens
- Antiques and artwork — Temperature fluctuations damage frames, canvases, and finishes
- Musical instruments — Especially pianos, guitars, and violins
- Important documents and photos — Humidity causes mold, warping, and ink damage
- Wine — Requires 55°F and humidity control for any storage over 1–2 months
- Clothing and textiles — Especially leather, which can crack, and wool, which can attract pests
Standard drive-up units are fine for:
- Outdoor equipment (lawn mowers, tools, camping gear)
- Metal furniture and appliances in good condition
- Plastic storage bins with non-sensitive contents
- Vehicles (if in a covered facility)
- Sports equipment
Drive-Up Access vs. Indoor Climate-Controlled Units
Drive-up access units are on the ground floor with direct outdoor access — you can drive your moving truck directly to the unit door. Interior units (accessed via elevator or interior hallways) are almost always climate-controlled but require more work to load and unload.
For short-term storage during a move (1–3 months), a drive-up non-climate-controlled unit is often the practical choice — it's faster to load, cheaper, and your belongings are only at risk for a short period.
Storage Cost-Saving Tips
- Downsize before you store — Selling or donating furniture before storage saves months of rental fees. A $200 dining table that sits in storage for 12 months costs more in rent than it's worth.
- Book online — Public Storage, Extra Space, and CubeSmart consistently offer 10–50% off the in-person walk-in rate for online reservations. First month free deals are common.
- Avoid month-to-month if staying long-term — Facilities offer discounts for prepaying 3, 6, or 12 months upfront. If you know you'll need storage for 6+ months, this can save 15–20%.
- Look 5–10 miles outside city centers — Storage facilities in suburban areas and industrial zones typically charge 30–60% less than urban facilities for the same unit size.
- Stack and maximize vertical space — A 10×10 unit with 8–10 ft ceilings can hold much more than a 10×15 unit that's only half-filled. Use shelving and stack boxes floor to ceiling.
- Watch for promotional rates — Most facilities run promotions around January, when demand is lowest. Moving in late fall or winter often gets you the best deals.
What's the True Cost of Storage During a Move?
If you're using storage as a bridge during a relocation — selling your home before your new one is ready, or waiting for a lease to start — budget for the full cost including:
- Monthly unit rent
- Administration fee (typically $20–$50, one-time)
- Mandatory insurance (most facilities require it; $10–$25/month for basic coverage)
- Moving cost to storage + moving cost from storage (you're paying for two moves)
- Padlock (typically $10–$30 — bring your own)
Calculate Your Total Moving Budget
Use our free moving cost calculator to estimate your full relocation costs, including the option for storage. We factor in all the real costs — not just the moving truck.